Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP)

MSTP Students

First Years

First Name Last Name Undergraduate
Megan Darrell Wheaton College  
Hilledna Gregoire City Univ. of New York  
Hersh Gupta Brown Univ.  
William Jerome Univ. of Massachusetts-Amherst  
Karthik Ledalla State Univ. of New York at Stony Brook  
Vaishnavi Mahalingam Univ. of Pittsburgh  
Tinaye Mutetwa Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro, (MS) Icahn School of Med. At Mount Sinai  
Nelson Perez Catalan Univ. of Oregon  
Akiva Rube Yeshiva Univ.  
Aliza Silverstein Columbia Univ.  
Chynna Smith Washington Adventist Univ.  
Kevin Tao Georgia Institute of Technology  
Darnell Williams Wright State Univ.  
Alberto Williams-Medina Cleveland State Univ., (MS) Case Western Reserve Univ.  
 
 

Second Years

First Name Last Name Undergraduate Thesis Mentor
Ethan Baratz Vassar College  
Julia Benville Univ. of Pennsylvania  
Tridib Biswas UCLA  
Concetta Brusco Johns Hopkins Univ., Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (MS)  
Alexander Chong Cornell Univ.  
Jacky Chuen Stony Brook Univ.-SUNY  
Kenechi Garner Cornell Univ.  
Maja Haerle Univ. of Florida  
Jacquelin Ho Brown Univ.  
Renae Irving MIT  
Sofia Krylova UCLA  
Shreya Nandi Cornell Univ.  
Kevin O'Leary Univ. of California-Irvine  
Hanna Scholze Barnard College  
Luis Valencia Salazar Columbia Univ.  
 
 

Third Years

First Name Last Name Undergraduate Thesis Mentor
Valerie Awad Cornell Univ. Teresa Bowman  
Joslyn Barnett Yale Univ. Renata Batista-Brito  
Matthew Chin Brown Univ. Lucas Sjulson  
Bluye Demessie Harvard Univ. Michael Lipton  
Phillip Dmitriev Univ. of Florida, Univ. of Oxford (MS) Ana Maria Cuervo  
Erik Guillen Pomona College Gregoire Lauvau  
Caitlin Hills Columbia Univ. Joan Berman  
Yakin Jaleta Wartburg College Kartik Chandran  
Isaac Krasnopolsky Yeshiva Univ. David Shechter  
Michael Krawchuk Univ. of Pittsburgh Peri Kurshan  
Alexander Ledet Tulane Univ. Esperanza Arias Perez and Ana Maria Cuervo  
Amira Millette Carnegie Mellon Univ. David Spray  
Dror Perk Univ. of Pittsburgh Britta Will  
Jackson Rogow SUNY Binghampton Univ. Peri Kurshan and Robert Singer  
Joshua Saltzberg Northwestern Univ. Matthew Gamble  
 
 

Fourth Years

First Name Last Name Undergraduate Thesis Mentor
Blake Ebert Westmont College, Columbia Univ. (MS) Meelad Dawlaty
Zachary Flamholz Princeton Univ. Libusha Kelly
Rohan Hofland SUNY Stony Brook Univ. Jean Hebert
Elliot Kim UCLA Adam Kohn
Austin Landgraf Claremont McKenna College Kosaku Shinoda & Jeffrey Pessin
Daniella Miller Stern College Bernice Morrow
April Mueller NYU Harris Goldstein
Sandra Pelka Rutgers Univ. Fernando Macian
Natalia Munoz Perez Yale Univ. Allison Martin
Jacob Roth Goshen College David Shechter
Alexandra Schurer Columbia Univ. Kira Gritsman
Michael Shultis Northeastern Univ. Michael Berney
Joan Song Cornell Univ. Michael Lipton
Duy Tran UCLA Renata Batista-Brito & Lucas Sjulson
Alexandra Tse Cornell Univ. Kartik Chandran
Dejauwne Young Univ. of Southern California Chandan Guha & Simone Sidoli
 
 

Fifth Years

First Name Last Name Undergraduate Thesis Mentor
Gabriel Bedard SUNY Binghamton Vern Schramm
Brett Bell Univ. of Pennsylvania Chandan Guha
Ziv Cohen Univ. of Massachusetts - Amherst Libusha Kelly
Joseph DeAngelo Colby College David Shechter
Helen Jung Haverford College Jon Lai
Jessie Larios-Valencia Pennsylvania State Univ. Wenjun Guo
Riana Lo Bu MIT, Northwestern (MS) Frank Soldner
Ian MacArthur Columbia Univ. Meelad Dawlaty
Ricardo Perez Dulzaides Florida International Univ. Qubin Qi & Robert Kaplan
Joshua Reynolds Univ. of Georgia Chaim Putterman
Vanessa Ruiz San Jose State Univ. Joan Berman
Eric Sosa UCLA John Greally
Albert Wang Cornell Univ. Kartik Chandran
Alison Xu Univ. of Pennsylvania Adam Kohn
Matanel Yheskel Univ. of Texas at Austin Julie Secombe
 
 

Sixth Years

First Name Last Name Undergraduate Thesis Mentor
Kemi Akinnola Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County Paul Frenette
Andrea Bae Wellesley College Jose Luis Pena
Henrietta Bains Cornell Univ. Rajat Singh
Matthew Engel Cornell Univ. Derek Huffman
Julio Flores UC-Merced Meelad Dawlaty
Ryan Graff Wesleyan Univ. Anne Bresnick & Jon Backer
Ruth Hauptman Hunter College-CUNY Libusha Kelly
Tram Nguyen Stony Brook Univ. Vilma Gabbay
Christopher Nishimura Univ. of Rochester Xingxing Zang
Rosa Park Univ. of Rochester Robert Singer
Michael Rogers Duke Univ. Julie Secombe
Emily Schwenger McGill Univ. Uli Steidl
Jacob Stauber Touro College John Greally & Uli Steidl
Joseph Sweeney Stony Brook Univ. Myles Akabas
Karen Tong Columbia Univ. Jon Lai
Oren Weiss Columbia Univ., SUNY Stony Brook Ruben Coen-Cagli
 
 

Seventh Years

First Name Last Name Undergraduate Thesis Mentor
John (Jack) Barbaro Columbia Univ. Joan Berman
Daniel Borger Univ. of Chicago Paul Frenette
Reanna Dona The Ohio State Univ. John Greally
Michelle Gulfo SUNY-Geneseo Pablo Castillo
Charles Jakubik College of the Holy Cross Jon Backer & Anne Bresnick
James Lee Brandeis Univ. Steven Almo
Erica Moore Carnegie Mellon Univ. Chaim Putterman
Leti Nunez Univ. of Rochester Robert Singer
Carl Pierce Univ. of Massachusetts-Amherst Betsy Herold
Bianca Ulloa Williams College Teresa Bowman
Andre Wittig Univ. of Washington Rick Kitsis
 
 

Eighth (or more) Years

First Name Last Name Undergraduate Thesis Mentor
Tonya Aaron Rollins College David Fooksman
Robert Bortz Univ. of Rochester Kartik Chandran
Hayden Hatch Harvey Mudd College Julie Secombe
Katherine Kaugars College of William and Mary William Jacobs, Jr.
Saad Khan NYU Libusha Kelly
Gregory Krause Haverford College Ana Maria Cuervo
Garrett Lee Georgetown Univ. Hannes Buelow
Ryan Malonis Boston College Jon Lai
Maxim Maron Loyola Univ.-Chicago David Shechter
Taylor Thompson Howard Univ. John Greally
Meera Trivedi Rutgers Univ. Hannes Buelow
Hui Yang Johns Hopkins Univ. Robert Singer & Scott Sternson (HHMI-Janelia)
Click here to log in