Einstein Senate

Membership

Gordon F. Tomaselli, Dean

Faculty Senators (by department)

Anatomy & Structural Biology 

John S. Condeelis (Chair)
Robert Singer (Chair)
Robert Coleman
Arne Gennerich
Louis Hodgson
Priti Mishall
Jeffrey Segall
U. Thomas Meler (Alternate)

 

Anesthesiology 

Matthias Eikermann (Chair)
Terry-Ann Chamber (Alternate)
Jerry Chao (Alternate)
Curtis Choice (Alternate)
Sheldon Goldstein (Alternate)
Glenn Mann
Marina Moguilevitch
Roshan Patel (Alternate)
Sujatha Ramachandran
Shamantha Reddy
Tracey Straker
Angela Vick

 

Biochemistry 

Steven Almo (Chair)
John Blanchard (Alternate)

Arne Gennerich  
Mike Brenowtiz
Anne Bresnick
Jeff Bonanno (Alternate)
Maureen Charron
David Cowburn
Sarah Garrett (Alternate)
Tyler Grove
Rajesh Harijan (Alternate)
Jonathan Lai (Vice Speaker)
Robyn Moir (Alternate) 
Vern Schramm
David Shechter
Simone Sidoli
Ian Willis
  

Cardiovascular & Vascular Surgery 

Robert E. Michler (Chair)
Stephen Forest

 

Cell Biology 

Arthur I. Skoultchi (Chair)
Tom Meier
Rob Coleman

Lindsay LaFave

Kristy Stengel    
Pamela Stanley (Alternate)
B. Hilda Ye (Alternate)

 

Dentistry 

Nuntiya Kakanantadilok (Chair)

 

Developmental & Molecular Biology 

E. Richard Stanley (Chair)
Teresa Bowman
Antonio DiCristofano
Andreas Jenny
  

Emergency Medicine 

David Esses (Chair)
Erica Baker-Adler
Alexis Cortijo-Brown
Caron Campbell
Michael Jones
Jason Lupow
Jeremy Sperling

 

Epidemiology & Population Health 

Thomas Rohan (Chair)
Adebola Adedimeji
Carmen Isasi
Tao Wang

 

Family & Social Medicine 

Peter Selwyn (Chair)
Earle Chambers
Anna Flattau
Maria Santos
Ellen Tattelman

 

Genetics 

Jan Vijg (Chair)
Meeland Dawlaty
Genjam Kalpana

Anne Van Arsdale 

 

Library 

Racheline G. Habousha (Director)
Caroline Delbourgo Patton          

  

Medicine

Yaron Tomer (Chair)
Matthew Abramowitz
Jacqueline Achkar
Julia Arnsten (Speaker)
Titto Augustine
Henny Billett
Cynthia Chong
Jill Crandall
Johanna Daily
T.S. Dharmarajan
Peter Dicipingaitis
Robert Faillace
Bengamin Galen (Alternate)
Cristina Gonzalez
Rudy Greywoode
Rasim Gucalp
Tanya Johns
Marla Keller
Elizabeth Kitsis
Keron Lezama
Victor Schuster
Clement Tagoe
Marcel Yotebeng

 

Microbiology & Immunology 

Steven Porcelli (Chair)
Michael Berney (Alternate)
Kartik Chandran (alternate)
Teresa DiLorenzo 
Felipe Diaz-Griffero
Claudia Gravekamp (Alternate)
Michelle Larsen
William Jacobs (Alternate)
Gregoire Lauvau (Alternate)
Thomas Leyh (Alternate)
Vinayaka Prasad (Alternate)
Xingxing Zang (Alternate)

 

Molecular Pharmacology 

Jonathan Backer (Chair)
Michael Aschner
Matthew Gamble
Derek Huffman

Pabitra Parua

 

Neurology 

Mark Mehler (Chair)
Mindy Katz
Jeannette Mahoney
Jelena Pavlovic

 

Neuroscience 

Kamiran Khodakhah (Chair)
Anita Autry
Michael Bennett
Donald Faber
Jose Luis Pena
David Spray
Elyse Sussman
Steven Walkley
David Hall (Alternate)

 

Neurological Surgery 

Emad Eskandar (Chair)
David J. Altschul

 

Obstetrics & Gynecology and Women’s Health 

Sharmila Makhija (Chair)
Talitha Bruney
Francine Hughes
Sara Isani  
Nadine Katz
Rubina Khokhar (Alternate)
Lisa Nathan
Susan Klugman
Mzemili Morris
 

Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences 

Roy Chuck (Chair)
Claudia Castiblance
Saadia Rashid
Jeffry Schultz

 

Orthopeadic Surgery 

Neil Cobelli (Chair)
Regina Hanstein
Mia Thi 
 

Otorhinolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery 

Richard Smith (Chair)
Elizabeth Dinces
Mona Gangar
Christina Yang

Contact Us

For questions and suggestions for the Einstein Senate, please contact the Speaker:

Julia Arnsten
julia.arnsten@einsteinmed.org 

 

 

Pathology 

Michael B. Prystowsky (Chair)
Stephen Apfelroth
Tina Calderon
Hung Huang
Louis M. Weiss

Bijal Amin

Bryan Harmon

Jinrong Cheng

Yanan Fang

Rebecca Marrero Rolon

 

Pediatrics 

Michael Cabana  (Chair)

 

Robert Burk
Thomas Havranek
Morri Markowitz
Kim Reidy
Caryn Rodgers
Noe Romo
Ellen Silver
Alecia Thompson-Branch
Daniel Weiser
Frederick Keskel (Alternate)

 

Physiology & Biophysics 

Denis Rousseau (Chair)
Myles Akabas
Ana Asenjo
Joel Friedman
Gary Gerfen

 

Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences 

Jonathan E. Alpert (Chair)
Joseph Battaglia
Carol Bernstein  
Thomas Betzler
Mirnova Ceida 
Vilma Gabby
Lisa Hutchison
Ana Ozdoba
Simon Rego
Alessandra Scalmati
Rubiahna Vaughn
Audrey M. Walker
Merrill Rotter (Alternate)
Merrill Herman (Alternate)
Maryann Popiel (Alternate)

 

Radiation Oncology 

Shalom Kalnicki (Chair)
Chandan Guha

 

Radiology & Nuclear Medicine 

Judy Yee (Chair)
Jessica Kurian
David Erlichman
Jay G. Hochsztein
Keivan Shifteh
Jonathan Trambert
Ana Valdivia 
Justin Holder - (Alternate )
Jimmy S. Lee - ( Alternate)
  

Rehabilitation & Medicine 

Mathew N. Bartels (Chair)
Sheryl Levin
David Prince
Shane Drakes (Alternate)
Stephan Rand (Alternate) 

 

Surgery 

Robert E. Michler (Chair) 
Dominique Jan
W. Scott Melvin
Juan Pable Rocca

 

Systems & Computational Biology 

Aviv Bergman (Chair)
Andras Fiser
Ruben Coen-Cagli
Yinghao Wu 
 

Urology 

Mark Schoenberg (Chair)
Erin Ohmann
Sylvia Suadicani

 
Student Senators

  

Ph.D. Students 

George Georgiev 
Aakash Mahant 
Margaretto Mariano  
Emilio Merheb
Justin Vercellino
Ilana Karp  
Andrea Ramirez
Ryan Forster
Thomas Bassett           
Sarah Aminov
Elisha Jake Fogel

Akhila Sankaramachi

Gloria Stoyanova

Shimara Gunawardana

      

MD/Ph.D. Students 

Ziv Cohen 
Ryan Graff

Karen Tong  
Blake Ebert
  

Postdoc   

Ritesh Aggrawal

Ana Alves Francisco 
Kristina Ames
Kalyani Dhusia
Dylan Festa
Ananda Gosh
Denise Haslwanter
Anis Hanna

Elaine Maggi

Sudershana Nair

Courtney Niland

Ilke Roelofse

Afsana Sabrin

Heather Snell

 

2021 MD 


Jay Canarick
Peterson Kariuki Maina

 

2022 MD  

Jay Annam
Obioesio Bassey
Seth Jeong
Jenny Lu
Bryn Seltzer
Yael Steinberg
Fei Wang
Aaron Wong
Shira Yellin

  

2023 MD  

Nicholas Forelli
Dan Huang
JJ Liu
Lindsay Pattison
Christina Pil
Namal Seneviratne
Nupur Shridhar
Jeff Wu
Diana Zarowin 

2024 Medical Student Council

Max Abramson

Grace Murphy

Michael Eacobacci

Cameron Smith

Willa Gutfreund
Shira Weinberg
Daniel Antohi

Daniel Jacobs

Sruthi Kodalo

Isha Punn